At the Library
SFCC students can request books from the SCC library using our shared catalog. Requested items are usually available for pickup at the SFCC circulation desk by the following day.
American political rhetoric: Essential speeches and writings
SCC Library-2nd Floor
320.973 AMERICA 2010
Live from the campaign trail: The greatest presidential campaign speeches of the twentieth century
SCC Library-2nd Floor
324.973 COHEN 2008
Words that ring through time: from Moses and Pericles to Obama
SFCC Non-Fiction
808.85 WORDS
Speech and Campaign Ad Archives
US Political Speeches
A digital archive from the Scripps Library at the University of Virginia of presidential speech transcripts dating back to the earliest presidents. Audio or video recordings are available for many speeches from the last half century.
In addition to historic inaugural and state of the union addresses, this site offers extensive coverage of recent presidental campaigns, including transcripts of the presidential debates and speeches from the Republican and Democratic national conventions.
US Campaign Ads
A video archive of presidential campaign commercials from 1952 to the present compiled by the Museum of the Moving Image.
Mixed Messages: Tracking Political Advertising
The Washington Post's archive of campaign commercials going back to 2006. The site includes commercials from Senate, House, and gubernatorial campaigns, as well as presidential campaigns.
A collection of recent political television ads compiled by USA Today, covering the Senate and Presidential races. Each video includes a factual analysis by a USA Today journalist or FactCheck.org researcher.
World Politics
Archive of Women's Political Communication
A digital archive from Iowa State of women's political speeches and other communications from around the globe.Click on "Women Profiles" to browse by speaker or on "Search Speeches" to search by keyword.
Extensive collection from Swansea University and the Leverhulme Trust of British political speeches dating back to 1895.
The online catalogue of the United Nations library, click on "New Keyword Search" under "Index to Speeches" to search for speeches from the UN General Assembly, Security Council, and more. Searchable by speaker, country, or topic.
Research Help
Contact Options
Our professional librarians are available to help you with using any of the library's electronic resources. Please contact us if you require assistance.
 |
In Person SFCC, building 2. |
 |
By Email ReferenceDesk.SFCC@sfcc.spokane.edu |
 |
By Phone 509.533.3834 |
 |
By Chat Ask Us 24/7! |