Titles online: Better than Wikipedia
Off-campus you will need to sign-in with your campus computer username and the password you choose.
username: janetw7643
password: *******
See Login Help if you have difficulty
- Countries and Their Cultures
Great overviews for all countries. - Culturegrams
Emphasis on cultural etiquette - Encyclopedia of Multicultural America
American immigrants and ethnic groups - Country Watch
Complete political, economic and social information. Also links to Country newswire for the latest new articles. This source is often difficult to access off-campus. Don't give up the first try and let the library know if you continue to have difficulty. - International Encyclopedia of Marriage and the Family
Discusses family and marital issues across cultures. Includes such issues as arranged marriage, ShariĘża and other religious and cultural traditions effecting family life - Daily Life Premium Skip to the Premium list and find Culture and Customs series, Food Culture in ....series and Greenwood Encyclopedia of Women's Issues Worldwide andTeen life in.... You will find complete e-books on some cultures.
- Greenwood Encyclopedia of Women's Issues - Asia
- The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Women's Issues Worldwide-Sub Saharan Africa
Use the "Quick Search" box to locate individual countries if you don't see yours listed - The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Women's Issues Worldwide: Central and South America
Use the "Quick Search" box to locate individual countries if you don't see yours listed - TheGreenwood Encyclopedia of Women's Issues Worldwide: The Middle East & North Africa
- The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Women's Issues Worldwide: Europe
- The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Women's Issues Worldwide: North America and the Caribbean
- Daily Life Index Search by country with this link.
Country Web Sites
- CIA Worldfactbook A quick guide to country statistics
- Country Background Notes
U.S. Department of State publications. - Nationmaster - Statistics Country statistics can be compared
- Recipe Source Worldwide recipes
- Country Profiles - Library Of Congress
If you are lucky there will be an e-book on your country - Portals to the World - Library of Congress Websites in each country
- World Development Indicators World Bank statistics
- Everyculture.com
Similar to Countries and Cultures
Daily Life Online
Greenwood press Daily Life Online Premium has many great series on culture all full text online. Unfortunately they can be difficult to find. One solution is the ADVANCED search option on the main screen.
Librarian |
Reference Books PRINT

- Kiss, Bow, or Shake Hands : The Bestselling Guide to Doing Business in More than 60 Countries. PRINT
b>R 395.52 MORRISO PRINT - The Way to Play : The Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Games of the World. PRINT
R 795 D569w - The Encyclopedia of World Cultures. PRINT
Very good for locating information on specific African native tribes and also some information on Native Americans. Includes detailed information on many ethnic groups. GREAT BOOK and NO ONLINE EQUIVALENT available.
Description
Loading content... please wait






Loading content... please wait