SFCC Library Databases: Countries & Cultures
To access the SFCC Library Databases, you will need to login with your Bigfoot email and password.
Username: First name first initial of last name last 4 numbers of your student ID @bigfoot.spokane.edu
ex. AnitaL7456@bigfoot.spokane.edu
Password: default password should have been emailed to your personal email by the CCS IT when you registered for school.
Need to reset your password? Contact IT Help Desk at 509-533-4357 #2
-
A to Z the World This link opens in a new windowCountry profiles covering over 100 topics for each country in the world.
-
CultureGrams This link opens in a new windowA reference source that provides country and cultural information for US states, Canadian provinces as well as other countries from around the world.
-
Facts on File History Databases This link opens in a new windowChoose Ancient & Medieval History or Modern World History for historical information about your country or culture.
SPL Databases
All SFCC students, staff and faculty can get a Spokane Public Library (SPL) account. This account can be used to access SPL's digital and physical collections. Visit the library guide on how to sign up for your SPL account.
-
Global Issues in Context (SPL)Discover international viewpoints on a broad spectrum of global issues, topics, and current events.
-
EBSCO Ethnic Diversity Source (SPL)This full-text database is a dedicated resource covering the culture, traditions, social treatment and lived experiences of different ethnic groups in America.
Books/eBooks
-
SFCC Library CatalogSearch across all SFCC library databases, including print books, eBooks, and articles. Limit search filter to books to view eBooks and prints held by the SFCC Library.
-
EBSCO eBook Collection This link opens in a new windowApproximately 150,000 eBook titles from across the disciplines, including reference works and scholarly monographs.
-
Gale eBooks This link opens in a new windowA collection of online specialized encyclopedias and eBooks on a variety of subjects
-
Salem Press This link opens in a new windowCollection of reference books in the areas of medicine, psychology, literature, history, and the applied sciences
Spotlight Titles
-
The SAGE Encyclopedia of Intercultural Competence
by
ISBN: 9781452244280Publication Date: 2015-05-08 -
Worldmark Encyclopedia of Cultures and Daily Life (5vols)
by
ISBN: 9781414448824Publication Date: 2009-05-12
