Tertiary Sources
TERTIARY SOURCES DEFINED
Tertiary Sources are distillations and collections of primary and secondary sources. The information is compiled and digested into factual representation, so that it does not obviously reflect points of view, critiques or persuasions. Tertiary sources are typically the last to be published in the information cycle. Because it has been filtered through many reviewers, it tends to consist of highly reliable and accurate information, plus contain broad perspectives of topics.
Use tertiary sources for a general overview of your topic and for background information for your research.
EXAMPLES
General examples: Encyclopedias, directories, dictionaries, handbooks, guides, classification, chronology, and other fact books.
Repplinger, John. "Primary, Secondary, & Tertiary Sources:." Willamette University, 5 Apr. 2019,
libguides.willamette.edu/primary-sources. Accessed 15 Apr. 2019.
History Reference Sources
- Facts on File History Databases This link opens in a new windowSearch engine for all four Facts on File history databases.
- Issues & Controversies in American History This link opens in a new windowCollection of articles providing concise and balanced coverage of the backgrounds, outcomes, and contemporary points of view for every major debate and conflict in American history.
- American History Online This link opens in a new windowCollection of Biographies, essays, timelines, images, maps, primary sources and more covering America's political, military, social and cultural history.
Online Encyclopedias
- History LinkFree online encyclopedia of Washington state history, produced by the non-profit History Ink. History Link doesn't provide the depth of analysis found in more scholarly sources, but worth exploring for topic ideas.
- WikipediaA great source for finding background information but the source itself should not be used for your final paper. Consider it more of a jumping off point than a final destination.
Books & Encyclopedias
Note: To access the resources below you need to sign-in with your Bigfoot username & password to use the databases.
Bigfoot Username:
your first name - first initial of last name - last 4 digits of your CTC@bigfoot.spokane.edu
ex. JohnD8539@bigfoot.spokane.edu
Need help? Call the CCS IT Student Helpdesk at 509-533-4357 or contact the library at 509-533-3834 / 509-533-3805.
- EBSCO eBook Collection This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Approximately 150,000 eBook titles from across the disciplines, including reference works and scholarly monographs.
- SFCC Library CatalogSearch across all SFCC library databases, including print books, eBooks, and articles. Limit search filter to books to view eBooks and prints held by the SFCC Library.
- Gale eBooks This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
A collection of online specialized encyclopedias and eBooks on a variety of subjects
Other Libraries
Inter-Library Loan
Inter-library loan (ILL) is a service agreement in which participating libraries share items across the United States, such as books and articles. The SFCC Library borrows materials from other library collections for our students and the local community. In turn, the Spokane Falls Library loans items to other libraries.
Libraries lend materials and supply photocopies in accordance with national and international copyright laws.
Spokane Falls faculty, students and staff may use this service at no fee or cost.
Spokane Public Library
The Ned M. Barnes Northwest Room at the Spokane Public Library also has a collection, including many rare items related to the history of the Inland Pacific Northwest. These materials are searchable through the library catalog, but cannot be checked out. Please be mindful of the library rules and hours.
Research Help
Contact Options
Our professional librarians are available to help you with using any of the library's electronic resources. Please contact us if you require assistance.
 |
In Person SFCC, building 2. |
 |
By Email ReferenceDesk.SFCC@sfcc.spokane.edu |
 |
By Phone 509.533.3834 or 1.800.251.1972 |
 |
By Chat Ask Us 24/7! |